clear navigate_before

Berlin plush stitch icon
Berlin plush stitch

Berlin plush stitch main image

This canvaswork stitch consists of a vertical stitch followed by a loop on the surface of the canvas which is then anchored by a diagonal stitch.  The loops can either be cut to form a piled surface or left as loops.  When cut into a piled surface it is visually similar to Turkey rug knot and the other various piled stitches.

Caulfeild indicates this stitch “is chiefly used in raised wool work, but is also required to form borders or fringes to plain Berlin work”.

Berlin plush stitch is first documented in print in the Caulfeild and Saward’s 1882 Dictionary of needlework.  The name suggests it was prompted by the 19th century fashion for Berlin wool work.

This stitch is awaiting a sponsor.

Method

The stitch can be worked over one canvas intersection but it is easier to work over two intersections or on double canvas.

To create stitches of an even length use a line on your fabric as a guide, or work the loops over a gauge such as a narrow ruler.

pan_tool
1
1

Make a vertical stitch over two threads from bottom to top, leaving a loop on the surface.

2
2

Bring the needle up again sharing a hole with the bottom of the stitch and pull the loop to the desired size (usually 1”).

3
3

Secure the loop by making a stitch over two intersections, from bottom left to top right.

4
4

Bring the needle up two threads below and working to the right, repeat these steps to form a horizontal row.  Ensure the loops are approximately the same length.

5
5

The loops can be cut and combed to produce a fringe.

6
Berlin plush stitch method stage 6 photograph
6

The reverse side of Berlin plush stitch.

Berlin plush stitch

Structure of stitch

Identifying Berlin plush stitch

From the front most plush stitches are difficult to identify.
When Berlin plush stitch is viewed from the reverse each stitch has two parallel vertical stitches worked into the same holes.

References

  • S. F. A. Caulfeild, Blanche C. Saward, The Dictionary of Needlework (1882) , p.31